Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This is the internet privacy policy for inkluded.co.uk (the Website).

This website is the property of Inkluded Ltd. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via inkluded.co.uk or via email sign-up. The structure of points 1-6 only of this policy have been created by the internet marketing experts at Surge Digital on our behalf – but have been updated and amended by us to fit the business purposes and functions of Inkluded Ltd.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

By using the Website, you accept this Privacy Policy and Inkluded Ltd’s Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Website. Your continued use of the Website following any future changes to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions will be proof of your acceptance of those changes.

Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 Inkluded Ltd’s data controller is Rebecca Rimmer (Editor, Founder & Director) and can be contacted via email at beccy@inkluded.co.uk.

1. Information we collect

In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1       Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data for analytics use.

1.2       Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you leave a public comment or contact us via the Contact Us page.

1.3       Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

1.4       Information provided to us when you sign-up for our email marketing subscriptions, via MailChimp. By signing-up to this e-list you agree to MailChimp’s legal policies.

1.5       Information provided to us via email, such as when you enter a competition. In this instance, we will pass on the details of competition winners to partners, suppliers and other third parties, with your prior consent. We will never share other entrants’ details with third parties without your prior consent.

2. Use of cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies – for more details see point 7-8 of the Privacy Policy.

For more information on cookies you can read the guidance at All About Cookies.

3. Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1       To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.

3.2       To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

3.3       If you are an existing customer and have purchased items on our online store (via Big Cartel), we may contact you with information about goods and services sold by Inkluded Ltd.

3.4       We will never pass your personal data (email address, name, postal address, etc.) on to third-parties without your prior consent.

3.5       Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group.

4. Storing your personal data

4.1       Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers or within WordPress. Data may also be saved on the servers of our partners and third-parties we work with (Big Cartel, Stripe, PayPal, MailChimp).

4.2       The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk.

5. Disclosing your information

5.1       We may disclose your personal information to third parties: where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party, where we are legally required to disclose your information, to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

6. Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

7. Advertising and Third Parties

7.1    Users may encounter posts, pages and adverts on the Website that link to sites and services of Inkluded partners, advertisers, suppliers and other third parties. Inkluded Ltd does not control the links or content that appears on these websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites and companies featured on the Website. The websites and services of partners, advertisers, suppliers and other third parties may have their own privacy policies which Inkluded Ltd holds no responsibility for.

7.2    The articles and information published on this website represent only the personal opinions expressed by the contributors, advertisers, partners and other third partners, and do not represent the views, opinions or statements of Inkluded Ltd. Inkluded Ltd is not liable for any action you or any other third parties may take as a result of the information provided on the Website. We are not liable for the representation or misrepresentation of individuals, companies, organisations or other groups expressed through the opinions of third party individuals interviewed by, and not representative of, Inkluded Ltd. Read more at Terms and Conditions.

7.3    We are not responsible for republished content from this blog on other blogs or websites without our permission.

8. Google Adsense

8.1    Some of the adverts that appear on the Website are served by Google AdSense. Google Adsense is an advertising service provided by Google.

8.2    When users visit the Website, a cookie may be dropped on your browser. Google’s use of DART cookies enables it, third-party vendors, ad networks and partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to the Website and/or other websites on the internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information such as your name, email address, physical address, etc.

8.3    You may opt out of personalised advertising and the use of DART cookie by visiting Ads Settings.

8.4     You may opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalised advertising (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability) by visiting About Ads or Network Advertising.

8.5    You can turn off the use of cookies at anytime by changing your specific browser settings.

9. Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@inkluded.co.uk. This policy is subject to sudden change and was last updated on 18 January 2017.